THE BATTLE HAS STARTED - over 90 shots fired
[…] If you are
married, you are covered by the similar provision at §
1(a). There are also a couple of other possible filing
statuses covered elsewhere in § 1 (such as “head of
household”), but the basic point is that section 1
imposes an income tax.
§
61 and § 63
Section 1, it will be observed,
imposes the tax on your “taxable income.” How do you
know what that is? Section 63 of the Code, 26 U.S.C. §
63, defines “taxable income” to mean “gross income
minus the deductions allowed” by chapter 1 of the Code,
so now we need to know what “gross income” is. So we
turn to section 61 of the Code, 26 U.S.C. § 61, which
provides the critical definition:
26 U.S.C. § 61
[G]ross income means all
income from whatever source derived, including (but
not limited to) the following items:
(1) Compensation for services, including fees,
commissions, fringe benefits, and similar items;
(2) Gross income derived from business;
(3) Gains derived from dealings in property;
(4) Interest;
(5) Rents;
(6) Royalties;
(7) Dividends;
. . .
There are 15 items in the full
list (I’ve only quoted the first seven), but the key
part of the definition is that gross income means “all
income from whatever source derived.”
So, between sections 1, 61, and
63, we see that the tax code passed by Congress imposes
a tax on your taxable income, which includes all your
income, from whatever source derived, less the
deductions allowed by the tax laws. So the tax laws
do impose a tax on you.