THE BATTLE HAS STARTED - over 90 shots fired
[…] assessment or notice and demand from the Secretary,
pay such tax to the internal revenue officer with
whom the return is filed, and shall pay such tax at
the time and place fixed for filing the return
(determined without regard to any extension of time
for filing the return).
So according to this section,
if you are required to file a tax return, you are
required to pay the tax owed, to pay it at the time you
file your return, and to pay it to the internal revenue
officer with whom you file the return.
But who says you’re required to
file the return? Turn back to section 6012(a) of the
code, 26 U.S.C. § 6012(a), which provides:
26 U.S.C. § 6012(a)
Returns with respect to
income taxes * * * shall be made by the following:
(1)(A) Every individual having for the taxable year
gross income which equals or exceeds the exemption
amount * * *.
The “exemption amount” is defined
in 26 U.S.C. § 151(d) as $2000, adjusted for inflation
since 1989. You can see the exact amount for the
current tax year in the IRS instructions to form 1040.
If you have more income than this amount, section 6012