THE BATTLE HAS STARTED - over 90 shots fired
[…] equally odious Military Commissions Act of
2006. In a sense, the two laws complement one
another. One allows for torture and detention
abroad, while the other seeks to enforce
acquiescence at home, preparing to order the
military onto the streets of America.
Remember, the term for putting an area under
military law enforcement control is precise;
the term is "martial law."
Section 1076 of the massive Authorization
Act, which grants the Pentagon another
$500-plus-billion for its ill-advised
adventures, is entitled, "Use of the Armed
Forces in Major Public Emergencies." Section
333, "Major public emergencies; interference
with State and Federal law" states that "the
President may employ the armed forces,
including the National Guard in Federal
service, to restore public order and enforce
the laws of the United States when, as a
result of a natural disaster, epidemic, or
other serious public health emergency,
terrorist attack or incident, or other
condition in any State or possession of the
United States, the President determines that
domestic violence has occurred to such an
extent that the constituted authorities of
the State or possession are incapable of
("refuse" or "fail" in) maintaining public
order, "in order to suppress, in any State,
any insurrection, domestic violence, unlawful
combination, or conspiracy."
For the current President, "enforcement of
the laws to restore public order" means to
commandeer guardsmen from any state, over the