Did Bush Commit an Impeachable Offense?
[…] enumerates a limitation on the presidential pardon power which extends
to criminal indictments, convictions and punishments flowing from the
underlying facts and laws reviewed by Congress in "Cases of
Impeachment"...but
only when the Senate votes to convict.
I submit to you that this conclusion is completely supported
by a sensible examination of the particular wording of the
Constitution, the framer's intent, and the opinion of the Supreme
Court in Schick v. Reed.
This conclusion also serves as a beacon of illumination for the
mystery contained in the second part of Article 1, Section 3,
Clause 7:
"...but the Party convicted
shall nevertheless be liable and subject to Indictment, Trial,
Judgment and Punishment, according to Law." (Emphasis
added.)
The key words here are "convicted"
and "shall". The framers were drawing a
clear distinction between those Officers who would be Impeached and
those Officers who would be Impeached and
convicted.
A fair reading of this Clause