Did Bush Commit an Impeachable Offense?
[…] CitizenSpook has prepared the following analysis to educate the
American people for the coming Constitutional crisis regarding the
broad sweeping grant of pardons soon to be issued by the Bush White
House.
WHAT THE CONSTITUTION SAYS
ABOUT PARDONS
Article
2, Section 3, Clause 1:
"The President...shall
have Power to grant Reprieves and Pardons for Offences against the
United States, except in Cases of Impeachment."
That's the only mention of pardons in the Constitution.
WHAT
THE CONSTITUTION SAYS ABOUT IMPEACHMENT
Impeachment is mentioned only six
times in the Constitution:
Article
1, Section 2, Clause 5:
"The
House of Representatives...shall have the sole Power of
Impeachment."
Article 1, Section 3, Clause 6:
"The Senate shall have the sole Power to try all
Impeachments..."
Article 1, Section 3, Clause 7:
"Judgment in Cases of Impeachment shall not extend further
than to removal from Office, and disqualification to hold and enjoy
any Office of honor, Trust or Profit under the United States: but
the Party convicted shall nevertheless be liable and subject to
Indictment, Trial, Judgment and Punishment, according to Law."
Article 2, Section 2, Clause 1:
"The President...shall have Power to grant Reprieves and
Pardons for Offences against the United States, except in Cases of
Impeachment."
Article 2, Section 4:
"The President, Vice President and all civil Officers of