Did Bush Commit an Impeachable Offense?
[…] THE MYSTERY REVEALED: The
Constitution Voids Pardons Aimed At Criminal Prosecutions Flowing From
"Cases Of Impeachment" where the Senate has voted to
convict.
By now, I'm sure you're wondering why I have consistently emphasized
the term, "Cases of Impeachment". I have done this
because the meaning those words are given by the Supreme Court in the
very near future will determine, for all the world to see, whether our
Constitutional Republic is truly protected by checks and balances or
if we are a nation ruled by a federal mafia of made thugs.
The heart of this analysis is surprisingly simple.
Article 1, Section 3, Clause 7:
"Judgment in Cases of Impeachment shall not extend further
than to removal from Office, and disqualification to hold and enjoy
any Office of honor, Trust or Profit under the United States..."
Let's break down "Judgment in Cases of Impeachment..."
Three things are mentioned:
1. JUDGMENT
2. CASES
3. IMPEACHMENT
"Impeachment"
is the Constitutional process for determining whether the behavior of
civil Officers of the United States warrants such Officers being
removed from office.