Did Bush Commit an Impeachable Offense?
[…] The issue was also discussed
by Daniel T. Kobil,
Professor of Law at Capital University Law School in Columbus, Ohio,
before the House of Representatives Committee on the Judiciary
Subcommittee on the Constitution (February 28, 2001) :
"While a number
of the delegates, including James Madison, agreed that the power to
pardon treason should not be vested in the President alone, the
framers ultimately were unwilling to allow the Senate to share the
power to pardon."
It is not disputed that the
power to pardon is granted by the Constitution to the president, and
only to the president. Yet, Article 1, Section 3, Clause 7,
at first glance, appears to give Congress their own power to pardon:
"Judgment in Cases of Impeachment shall not extend further
than to removal from Office, and disqualification to hold and enjoy
any Office of honor, Trust or Profit under the United States: but the
Party convicted shall nevertheless be liable and subject to
Indictment, Trial, Judgment and Punishment, according to Law."
Reading the above, it seems to grant Congress the power to pardon
civil Officers of the United States from criminal prosecution if a
"Party" is Impeached in the House, but not convicted
in the Senate; "...but the Party convicted shall nevertheless
be liable and subject to Indictment, Trial, Judgment and Punishment,
according to Law." (Emphasis added.)
Article 1, Section 3, Clause 7 does not say,
"but the Party Impeached shall nevertheless be
liable and subject to Indictment, Trial, Judgment and
Punishment." It says, "but the Party convicted
shall nevertheless..."
Does this grant Congress its own pardon power, to be exercised by
Impeaching those it intended to protect from criminal prosecution, and
thereafter choosing not to convict in the Senate?