Did Bush Commit an Impeachable Offense?
[…] overturn the "judgment in Cases of Impeachment". If
one of the president's men is removed from office, it is clearly
established that such "judgment" cannot be reversed so as to
allow the removed Officer to regain his position in the Government,
nor can that Party ever again "hold and enjoy any Office of
honor, Trust or Profit under the United States."
The Constitutional limitation of the presidential pardon power
enumerated in Article 2, Section 2, Clause 1 is not
limited to the specific "Judgment in Cases of Impeachment"
listed in Article 1, Section 3, Clause 7. Since the
framers very carefully defined the limitations of "Judgment in
Cases of Impeachment", their wording in Article 2,
Section 2 Clause 1, "The President...shall have
Power to grant Reprieves and Pardons for Offences against the United
States, except in Cases of Impeachment",
enumerates a limitation on the presidential pardon power which extends
to criminal indictments, convictions and punishments flowing from the
underlying facts and laws reviewed by Congress in "Cases of
Impeachment"...but
only when the Senate votes to convict.