Did Bush Commit an Impeachable Offense?
[…] "Judgment"
is strictly defined by the Constitution and "shall not extend
further than to removal from Office, and disqualification to hold and
enjoy any Office of honor, Trust or Profit under the United
States..."
Article 2, Section 2, Clause 1:
"The President...shall have Power to grant Reprieves and
Pardons for Offences against the United States, except in Cases
of Impeachment." (Emphasis added.)
Please note that this clause does not
say:
"The President...shall have Power to grant Reprieves and Pardons
for Offences against the United States, except in Judgments
of Impeachment."
Article 1, Section 3, Clause 7 specifically rules
that "Judgment in Cases of Impeachment" is limited
to "removal from Office, and disqualification to hold and
enjoy any Office of honor, Trust or Profit under the United States..."
It is undisputed that the president cannot use the pardon power to
overturn the "judgment in Cases of Impeachment". If
one of the president's men is removed from office, it is clearly
established that such "judgment" cannot be reversed so as to