Did Bush Commit an Impeachable Offense?
[…] "The Senate shall have the sole Power to try all
Impeachments..."
Article 1, Section 3, Clause 7:
"Judgment in Cases of Impeachment shall not extend further
than to removal from Office, and disqualification to hold and enjoy
any Office of honor, Trust or Profit under the United States: but
the Party convicted shall nevertheless be liable and subject to
Indictment, Trial, Judgment and Punishment, according to Law."
Article 2, Section 2, Clause 1:
"The President...shall have Power to grant Reprieves and
Pardons for Offences against the United States, except in Cases of
Impeachment."
Article 2, Section 4:
"The President, Vice President and all civil Officers of
the United States, shall be removed from Office on Impeachment for,
and Conviction of, Treason, Bribery, or other high Crimes and
Misdemeanors."
Article 3, Section 2, Clause 3:
"The Trial of all Crimes, except in Cases of Impeachment,
shall be by Jury..."
THE SUPREME COURT'S ANALYSIS
OF THE PRESIDENTIAL PARDON POWER
It's a long established principle, upheld by the Supreme Court, and
supported by commentary from the Constitutional Convention, that the
presidential power to grant clemency is plenary except in "Cases
of Impeachment."
In Schick
v.