Did Bush Commit an Impeachable Offense?
[…] 1. JUDGMENT
2. CASES
3. IMPEACHMENT
"Impeachment"
is the Constitutional process for determining whether the behavior of
civil Officers of the United States warrants such Officers being
removed from office. The power to exercise this process is granted
exclusively to Congress.
"Cases"
are made up of the underlying facts and laws reviewed by Congress
during the Impeachment process.
"Judgment"
is strictly defined by the Constitution and "shall not extend
further than to removal from Office, and disqualification to hold and
enjoy any Office of honor, Trust or Profit under the United
States..."
Article 2, Section 2, Clause 1:
"The President...shall have Power to grant Reprieves and
Pardons for Offences against the United States, except in Cases
of Impeachment." (Emphasis added.)
Please note that this clause does not
say:
"The President...shall have Power to grant Reprieves and Pardons
for Offences against the United States, except in Judgments
of Impeachment."
Article 1, Section 3, Clause 7 specifically rules
that "Judgment in Cases of Impeachment" is limited
to "removal from Office, and disqualification to hold and
enjoy any Office of honor, Trust or Profit under the United States..."